Breaking News

Full List of Oscar 2015 (87th Academy Awards) Winners and Losers

oscar-2015-87th-academy-awards

Without any delay, let’s see the winners and losers of 87th Academy Awards.

Nominations and Winner for the Actor in a Supporting Role:
Robert Duvall, (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke, (Boyhood)
Edward Norton, (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo, (Foxcatcher)
J.K. Simmons, (Whiplash) WINNER

Nominations and Winner for the Costume Design:
(The Grand Budapest Hotel) WINNER
(Inherent Vice)
(Into the Woods)
(Maleficent)
(Mr. Turner)

Nominations and Winner for the Makeup and Hairstyling:
(Foxcatcher)
(The Grand Budapest Hotel) WINNER
(Guardians of the Galaxy)

Nominations and Winner for the Foreign Language Film:
(Ida,) Poland WINNER
(Leviathan,) Russia
(Tangerines,) Estonia
(Timbuktu,) Mauritania
(Wild Tales,) Argentina

Nominations and Winner for the Live Action Short Film
(Aya)
(Boogaloo and Graham)
(Butter Lamp)
(Parvaneh)
(The Phone Call) WINNER

Nominations and Winner for the Documentary Short Subject
(Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1) WINNER
(Joanna)
(Our Curse)
(The Reaper (La Parka))
(White Earth)

Nominations and Winner for the Sound Mixing
(American Sniper)
(Birdman)
(Interstellar)
(Unbroken)
(Whiplash) WINNER

Nominations and Winner for the Sound Editing
(American Sniper) WINNER
(Birdman)
(The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies)
(Interstellar)
(Unbroken)

Nominations and Winner for the Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, (Boyhood) WINNER
Laura Dern, (Wild)
Keira Knightley, (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone, (Birdman)
Meryl Streep, (Into the Woods)

Nominations and Winner for the Visual Effects
(Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
(Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
(Guardians of the Galaxy)
(Interstellar) WINNER
(X-Men: Days of Future Past)

Nominations and Winner for the Animated Short Film
(The Bigger Picture)
(The Dam Keeper)
(Feast) WINNER
(Me and My Moulton)
(A Single Life)

Nominations and Winner for the Animated Feature Film
(Big Hero 6) WINNER
(The Boxtrolls)
(How to Train Your Dragon 2)
(Song of the Sea)
(The Tale of the Princess Kaguya)

Nominations and Winner for the Production Design
(The Grand Budapest Hotel) WINNER
(The Imitation Game)
(Interstellar)
(Into the Woods)
(Mr. Turner)

Nominations and Winner for the Cinematography
(Birdman) WINNER
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
(Ida)
(Mr. Turner)
(Unbroken)

Nominations and Winner for the Film Editing
(American Sniper)
(Boyhood)
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
(The Imitation Game)
(Whiplash) WINNER

Nominations and Winner for the Documentary Feature
(Citizenfour) WINNER
(Finding Vivian Maier)
(Last Days in Vietnam)
(The Salt of the Earth)
(Virunga)

Nominations and Winner for the Original Song
(Everything Is Awesome,) (The Lego Movie)
(Glory,) (Selma) WINNER
(Grateful, (Beyond the Lights)
(I(m Not Gonna Miss You,) (Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me)
(Lost Stars,) (Begin Again)

Nominations and Winner for the Original Score
(The Grand Budapest Hotel) WINNER
(The Imitation Game)
(Interstellar)
(Mr. Turner)
(The Theory of Everything)

Nominations and Winner for the Original Screenplay
(Birdman) WINNER
(Boyhood)
(Foxcatcher)
(The Grand Budapest Hotel)
(Nightcrawler)

Nominations and Winner for the Adapted Screenplay
(American Sniper)
(The Imitation Game) WINNER
(Inherent Vice)
(The Theory of Everything)
(Whiplash)

Nominations and Winner for the Directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu, (Birdman) WINNER
Richard Linklater, (Boyhood)
Bennett Miller, (Foxcatcher)
Wes Anderson, (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Morten Tyldum, (The Imitation Game)

Hope you have enjoyed the Oscar 2015 event. Let us know what you think about winners and losers below…

If you enjoyed this article, Get email updates (It’s Free)